Official Government Website

Additional Guidance on Statewide Stay-Home Order

Updated April 2, 2020 (NOTE: This page details an order that is no longer in effect).

  • View Statewide Stay-Home Order here.
  • View Frequently Asked Questions on the order here.
  • View list of Essential Services and Businesses here.

Churches

Question: Can my church livestream their service?

Answer: Yes, so long as only the minimum personnel necessary to stream the service (no more than 5) and the individuals maintain the Social Distancing Requirements in the Order.

Drive-in Theatres and Church Services

Question: Are drive-in theaters and drive in church services allowed?

Answer: Yes, as long as Social Distancing Requirements are followed at all times. Participants should avoid leaving the vehicle, vehicle occupants should be limited to household members, and common facilities such as, concessions and restrooms should be avoided. Transactions and reservations should be handled online or over the phone.

Funerals

Question: Indoor funeral events are prohibited in Section 6 of the Stay-Home Order, but what about viewings?

Answer: Limited viewings are allowed so long as only one person, or members of the same household, enter the viewing room at a time and there is no congregating in the lobby or other common space within the facility. The Social Distancing Requirements must be followed at all times.

Marriage

Question: Wedding events are prohibited in Section 6 of the Stay-Home Order, but can I still get married?

Answer: Yes, you may get married so long as the participants are limited to an officiant, the couple, and no more than four witnesses, and all in attendance comply with the Social Distancing Requirements as defined in Section 8.j of the Stay-Home Order.

Golf

Question:  Is golf permitted under the self-isolation order?

Answer:  Golf is an outdoor activity permitted by the self-isolation order, but it must be done in compliance with the Social Distancing Requirements.  Golf courses and golfers should use the following recommendations: 

  • No congregating of people whatsoever – courses should take all steps necessary to prevent congregating including removing chairs and tables, putting up signs (such as the Governor’s COVID-19 poster) and dispersing any groups that form.
  • Clubhouse, restaurant and bar remain closed – no indoor services, food, etc.
  • Course must thoroughly clean, with disinfectant, all carts and equipment before and after each use.
  • No more than one person in a cart except for members of the same household.
  • Take steps to avoid removing the pin from the hole, or share clubs or equipment, etc.

Logging and milling of timber

Question: Are logging, forestry, wood products manufacturing, and paper manufacturing businesses considered essential infrastructure and allowed to continue? 

Answer: Yes. The Order to Self-Isolate for the State of Idaho specifically incorporates by reference CISA Guidance issued by the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency of the United States Homeland Security on March 19, 2020. The CISA Guidance includes “workers who support the manufacture and distribution of forest products, including, but not limited to timber, paper and other wood products”.

Car Dealerships

Question:  Can car dealerships continue to operate under the stay-home order?

Answer:  The order specifically allows “auto-supply, auto-repair, and related facilities.”  Automobile sales should be allowed but must be done in compliance with the Social Distancing Requirements, and avoiding causing congregation of people.

Recreation

Question: Can non-residents recreate in Idaho, and can Idahoans recreate across the state?

Answer. Yes, but those considering doing so should consider carefully before traveling outside of your home county. The order allows individuals to “engage in outdoor activity” which includes but is not limited to walking, hiking, bicycling, or running. However, people recreating should follow these recommendations:

  • You must follow the Social Distancing Guidelines
  • Day trips near your home are strongly encouraged – such as hiking and biking. Minimize your travel distance from your home and spread out. If a trailhead is congested, consider finding another trail or going during off-peak hours.
  • Check before you go. Many campgrounds and trails may be closed. If you are going hunting or fishing, make sure to check Idaho Department of Fish and Game’s Seasons and Rules.
  • Bring all supplies you will need from home to avoid putting unnecessary strain on local grocery stores or convenient stores that serve the local population. Make sure you pack out all your trash and leave your space clean.
  • Outfitting and guiding is permissible so long as social distancing protocols and recreation guidelines are followed.

Hotels

Question: Are hotels allowed to continue to operate?

Answer: Yes, but for limited purposes. The Order allows for “Hotels, motels, shared rental units, and similar facilities for purposes of housing, or to quarantine, those individuals exempted [within the Order].”

Real Estate Appraisers

Question:  Can real estate appraisers continue to do appraisals?

Answer:  Yes.  Social Distancing Requirements apply and should be followed carefully. 

Public Meetings

Question:  Are public meetings prohibited?  Can I attend public meetings telephonically?

Answer:  Public meetings are allowed, but must be done telephonically in a way that allows the public to attend the meeting by phone or other telecommunication method (e.g., streaming). All requirements of the Open Meetings Law continue to apply with the exception of the requirement to provide an in-person venue to attend the meeting.

RV Parks

Question: Are RV Parks allowed to be open?

Answer: RV Parks are allowed pursuant to the Governor’s Stay-Home Order if they serve as a residence or are used by essential workers. However, they should not be used for leisure or vacation.

Visitation to healthcare and long-term care facilities

Question: Can I visit someone that is in a healthcare facility or a long-term health facility?

Answer: No, this is difficult but necessary to protect facility staff and other patients. There are limited exceptions, such as if you are going to the hospital with someone younger than 18 or who is developmentally disabled and needs assistance. For most other situations, the order prohibits visitation to these kinds of facilities except at the end-of-life.

Child Custody

Question: Does the Stay-Home Order interfere with my child custody or visitation rights?

Answer: The Order does not interfere with or modify existing court orders for custody or visitation. However, parents or guardians must take the health of the child into account and take the necessary precautions if the child, a member of the household, or a person under their care has COVID-19 or symptoms.

ver: 3.3.9 | last updated: